Jojoba Carrier Oil 4 fl oz (118 mL) Bottle
Piping Rock Item #4830

Jojoba Carrier Oil

4 fl oz (118 mL) Bottle
In Stock
$9.79
$13.09
25% Off

Piping Rock Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba (pronounced "ho-ha-ba") is a drought-resistant evergreen shrub native to the deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico. It is the only species in the Simmondsiaceae family of flowering plants and bears green-yellow sepals that surround its edible, acorn-like nuts. Jojoba oil is extracted from the rich supply found in these nuts--in fact, the oil makes up about half of the seed by weight! Emitting a pleasantly light, nutty aroma, jojoba oil is a popular carrier oil in both aromatherapy and massage therapy.

Plant Part Used

Seeds

Aroma

Light. Slightly nutty.

Benefits

Moisturizes and nourishes skin, nails and hair.

History of Jojoba

Revered for generations in the beauty industry, jojoba oil gained significant popularity in the 1970's after it was discovered that jojoba oil can be used as a superior quality replacement for whale oil in cosmetic, beauty and other wellness applications. A plant of many uses, the shrub is even strategically planted to be utilized in the fight against further desertification in the Thar Desert of India. Today, jojoba oil is a staple carrier oil in massage therapy and aromatherapy.

Using Jojoba Oil

All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!

Making Sense With Frankincense

This aromatic blend features skin-supportive nourishing oils to promote soft, clear skin!

3 drops Lavender Oil
2 drops Geranium Oil
5 drops Frankincense Oil
20 mL Jojoba Carrier Oil

Rapunzel's Secret

Create this hair nourishing blend to support those luscious locks!

3 drops Lavender Oil
4 drops Rosemary Oil
2 drop Tea Tree Oil
1 drop Ylang Ylang Oil
20 mL Jojoba Carrier Oil

Aromatherapy Uses

Bath

Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water before getting in for an at-home spa experience.

Massage

8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.

DIY Projects

This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects such as balms, soaps, and other body care products!

Other Sizes

16 fl oz (473 mL) Bottle
25% Off
$21.49 $28.69

Related Products

16 fl oz (473 mL) Bottle
25% Off
$6.79 $9.09
4 fl oz (118 mL) Bottle
25% Off
$2.99 $3.99
64 fl oz (1.89 L) Bottle
25% Off
$19.99 $26.69
16 fl oz (473 mL) Bottle
26% Off
$6.99 $9.39
4 fl oz (118 mL) Bottle
26% Off
$3.19 $4.29