Lavender 100% Pure Essential Oil
- Camphoraceous aroma with woody undertones
- Instills deep tranquility, calm, and comfort
- For external use only
This hardy evergreen shrub grows about four feet tall in warm areas, such as Spain and France. The plant yields blue-grey flowers that grow upwards from woody branches. A favorite in cosmetics and toiletries, it has even been used as a useful, natural aid in keeping pesky bugs at bay. Pure and clean, this versatile herb has been widely used since the Babylonian era.
Plant Part Used
Strong. Camphor notes with woody undertones.
Encourages deep serenity. Promotes bright moods as it helps ease occasional stress and tension. Improves focus, energy and vitality.
Blends Well With
Basil Oil, Black Pepper Oil, Cinnamon Oil, Clary Sage Oil, Cypress Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Jasmine Oil, Juniper Berry Oil, Lime Oil, Peppermint Oil, Pine Oil, Rosemary Oil, Sage Oil, Spruce Oil, White Camphor Oil
History of Lavender
Lavender oil has been used for centuries. The Egyptians used the oil in their mummification process for esteemed royalty. Its skin-supportive properties are renowned and it has been used throughout the ages as a powerful bug-off when applied to the skin. It smells wonderful to humans and has been used in sachets for drawers and wardrobes, potpurri and more for generations!
Using Lavender Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Enjoy this enlivening, revitalizing Olympian combination... optimize athletic performance and watch heads turn in your confident direction!
You can get what you want! This powerful blend will ignite your motivation and impart the razor-sharp focus you need to succeed!
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps, and body care products!