Lemongrass 100% Pure Essential Oil
- Pungent, citrus aroma
- Activates the mind and refreshes the senses
- Both calming and energizing
- Comes in a glass amber bottle with a dropper top
- For external use only
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Originally from India, this sturdy perennial grass grows in foliage clumps and flourishes in warm, humid environments. Its ornamental blue-green leaves cascade up and out, reaching heights of up to 4 feet. Trauma to the blades will release its distinctively soft lemony scent laced with earthy undertones and a ginger zing. Tremendously popular in North America and Europe, this powerhouse plant is widely used in an array of Asian dishes, teas, perfumes, cosmetics and wellness applications.
Plant Part Used
Strong strength. Pungent and citrusy in scent.
Activates the mind and refreshes the senses. Both calming and energizing as it eases nervous exhaustion. Supports soft, healthy skin.
Blends Well With
Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Rose, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Grapefruit, Rosemary
History of Lemongrass
For a time, this much sought-after herb was only found in Asian markets. Not so anymore. A wildly popular flavor boost in exotic drinks and Thai dishes, it is also a key ingredient in invigorating candles, citrusy soaps, soothing body lotions and anti-aging facial creams. Its smooth, creamy lemony scent is calming for nerves, stimulating for mental clarity, and purifying for air. It truly is a powerhouse plant!
Using Lemongrass Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
The comforting, soothing scent of a soft, warm spiced baked good with a lemony zing!
Mint Lemongrass Sorbet
Like a smooth and luscious frozen sorbet, this blend cleanses and sharpens mental focus.
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water
Sprinkle 5-10 drops into the shower steam before stepping in
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil
Inhale directly or use with a burner or diffuser
This oil can be used in your homemade candles, soaps and other body care products