Amyris Pure Essential Oil (GC/MS Tested), 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
Originating in North America, amyris is a flowering shrub that was mistaken for sandalwood until the late 19th century. Along with other plants that have high resin content, amyris is commonly referred to as a "torchwood" or “candlewood” due to its essential oil-saturated wood, which burns like a candle! Amyris bears an earthy, balsamic fragrance, and is regularly used as a grounding bottom note in perfumes, as well as soaps and other beauty products.
Plant Part Used
Medium. Warm, woody and slightly sweet.
Calming, soothing and relaxing. Great for entering states of meditation and calm repose. Helps ease occasional tension and stress.
Blends Well With
Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang
History of Amyris
Believed to be sandalwood up to the late 1880s, amyris shares much with its fellow fragrant woody plant, though it has a pleasantly dry and subtle aroma of its own. Its lightly lingering scent makes it a perfect base for perfumes and incense, and contributes to its popularity as an aid in meditation. Additionally, it can help ward off creepy crawlies thanks to one of its key components, elemol. Warm, earthy and inviting, amyris, with its sweet and balsamic qualities, is ideal for those seeking moments of calmness and clarity.
Using Amyris Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Burn this oil blend to help keep the creepy-crawly pesks away!
The Inner Light
Gaze into the candle’s flame, and find the peaceful, meditative light inside your heart.
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops of Amyris essential oil to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before stepping in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of Amyris oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed to enjoy the benefits of amyris oil.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or you can use this amyris oil in a diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
Amyris oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps, and body care products!
Piping Rock’s Promise:
We proudly offer you everything you need for an advanced, daily Aromatherapy regiment at the lowest cost in the industry! From Essential Oils to Carrier Oils, Diffusers to Blending Bottles, Beeswax, Books & more, we have you covered. With over 100 Essential Oils to choose from, you can create your own homemade scents and beauty products. Enjoy various blends & Essential Oils Sprays or experience our revitalizing, botanical Massage Oils!
About Piping Rock’s Quality:
You’ve found your One-Stop-Shop for Aromatherapy products at Piping Rock. Our Essentials Oils are crafted in our own “GMP Certified” manufacturing facilities. We verify Piping Rock products with third-party, FDA-registered agencies to ensure quality. Each product goes through hundreds of checks, in-process and post-production. Our outstanding Essential Oils are GCMS tested to deliver guaranteed purity. We offer various Pure Essentials along with other popular, unique blends. We guarantee purity, potency, safety and innovation in everything we do.