Calendula 100% Pure Essential Oil
Calendula officinalis is a flower of the Sunflower or Daisy family. It is named for its ever-presence and consistency (as in calendar, hence its name!). Also known as Marigold, or “Mary’s gold,” the flower is a yellow to deep orange and opens and closes by the day’s light and protects other plants from bugs. It is native to Macronesia, the Middle East and the Mediterranean, yet thrives in diverse regions.
Plant Part Used
Medium. Warm, herbal-sweet and earthy.
Calendula Essential Oil Benefits
Calming and powerful. Reconnect to a joyous and spirit-moving energy.
Blends Well With
Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Cypress, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vetivert, Ylang Ylang
History of Calendula
Made famous by the many who revered its spiritual power, the Marigold thrived in the gardens of royalty and in the writings of Shakespeare: "But as the marigold at the sun's eye..." Its importance and grace extended from European wedding garlands as a symbol of steadfast love to Indian temple lore in celebration of Vishnu and Lakshmi (god and goddess of wealth and beauty), through to the Americas as a connector to ancestral spirits and within Aztecan temples. In old Europe its association to fairies bestowed upon one’s eyelids the ability to see them. The ancients believed it vibrated to the constellation of Leo, symbolized by the sun.
Using Calendula Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
As if a sunny marigold, open your eyes and senses with this refreshing and centering morning scent.
Calendula's deep history of healing and reverence guides you to focus and peace in the evening.
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps, and body care products!