Carrot Seed 100% Pure Essential Oil, 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
Carrot seed comes from the flowering wild carrot plant, also commonly known as Queen Anne's Lace. Considered a "beneficial weed" that grows in many regions of the world, the plant is part of the Apiaceae family, which also includes caraway, cumin, dill and fennel, resulting in somewhat similar scents and qualities as its cousins. Herbaceous and dry, the seed's oil is regularly found in skin care products.
Plant Part Used
Medium-strong. Earthy, spicy and slightly sweet.
Rejuvenating, stimulating and balancing.
Blends Well With
Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Cypress, Geranium, Orange, Mandarin, Patchouli, Sandalwood
History of Carrot Seed
Despite its name, carrot seed oil has little to do with the conventional root vegetable. Instead it comes from the wild carrot plant, which is widely referred to as Queen Anne's Lace. Earthy and sweet with a notable spiciness, carrot seed shares some fragrant notes with caraway and cumin, but retains its own unique aromatic personality.
Using Carrot Seed Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
A complex medley of juicy-sweet floral notes makes for a heady aromatherapy experience!
Smooth & Silky
Dilute the oils in one ounce of Almond carrier oil and apply directly to skin for anti-aging support.
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops of carrot seed oil to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of carrot seed essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
Carrot seed essential oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps, and body care products!