Frankincense 100% Pure Essential Oil
The frankincense tree, upon first glance, is somewhat plain and undistinguishable from the arid lands surrounding it. It looks like an oversized shrub with thick, twisting branches, and a canopy of narrow leaves dotted with small white flowers. Though the frankincense tree appears ordinary, one of the world’s great treasures is found beneath its bark. When the bark is cut, milky-white resin droplets seep out (known as “pearls”) and eventually harden into the orange gum known as frankincense.
Plant Part Used
Medium. Lemony-sweet top note with rich, warm balsamic hints.
Frankincense Essential Oil Benefits
Freeing, euphoric and transcendental. Spiritually enlightening. Rejuvenates the senses and sparks creativity. Calms nerves and uplifts moods.
Blends Well With
Amber, Bergamot, Cinnamon, Cypress, Cedarwood, Fir Needle, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spruce, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
History of Frankincense
The first recorded uses of frankincense date back all the way to the 15th century BC, where it was used by the Egyptians for beauty products, incense and embalming. Frankincense essential oil has since gained worldwide popularity for containing the spirit of the sacred and divine. Today it is often used in deep meditation practices, where it is believed to help elevate the spirit to higher levels.
Using Frankincense Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Hop on the express train to the astral plane! These mind-expanding oils unite to lift your consciousness far into the ether, where enlightenment awaits...
Trees of Life
Gain the eternal wisdom, peaceful calm and far-reaching perspective of an ancient tree. Elevate your cognitive power with this potent, yet soothing botanical blend.
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps, and body care products!