Ho Wood 100% Pure Essential Oil, 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle, 2 Dropper Bottles
Also known as the Japanese Camphor Tree, ho wood oil comes from the Hon-sho variety of camphor tree (Cinnamomum camphora) native to Japan, China, and Taiwan. This handsome tree can reach a height of 100 feet and a diameter of 10 feet on its thick trunk, and sports glossy, leathery green leaves that offer shade in parks and landscaping around the world. With its bright, warm, and slightly sweet aroma, ho wood oil is a delight in aromatherapy!
Plant Part Used
Bark, twigs, and leaves
Medium. Bright, warm, and woody scent with sweet, floral notes.
Ho Wood Essential Oil Benefits
Peaceful and soothing. Uplifting for the spirits. Cooling on the skin when combined with a carrier oil and applied topically.
Blends Well With
Basil, Cajeput, Chamomile, Frankincense, Lavender, Orange, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang
History of Ho Wood
The Hon-sho tree has been long treasured for its beautifully grained wood. It was historically used to create the handles of Japanese swords, and today can be found in cabinetry and furniture making. Its bright oil can be found in many skin care products, and in aromatherapy is often used as a substitute for rosewood oil thanks to its similar aromatic properties and in that ho-wood is a much more sustainable resource than the rosewood tree.
Using Ho Wood Essential Oil
All essential oils are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps, and body care products!