Juniper Berry Himalayan 100% Pure Essential Oil
Juniper berry is a small evergreen shrub that grows 4 to 6 feet high. It is widely distributed throughout North America and can also be found in many parts of Europe and Asia. The aromatic superfruit "berries,” which are really cones of the plant, turn a dark purple color with maturity. Juniper is derived from the Latin word junio, which means young.
Plant Part Used
Medium. Sweet, warm, balsamic, and woody.
Juniper Berry Essential Oil Benefits
Calming while stimulating the senses. Raises spiritual awareness. Supports tranquil serenity.
Blends Well With
Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Lemongrass, Orange, Patchouli, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Spruce, Tea Tree
History of Juniper Berry
For generations, the properties of the juniper berry plant have been widely known. Mysteriously, remains of juniper berries have been found in the tombs of ancient Egyptians despite there being no evidence that the plant ever thrived in the country! In the Roman Empire, the juniper berry was primarily used in cooking, serving as a substitute for expensive Indian pepper. Tried and true, continued use of this ancient herbal preparation shows that the oldest remedies are still some of the best.
Using Juniper Berry Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Cloak of Beauty
Rediscover healthy, nourished skin that glows with vibrancy and youth!
Don’t let energy drainers get the best of you. Clear away the day’s mental clutter and harmonize your inner plane!
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps, and body care products!