Marjoram Pure Essential Oil (GC/MS Tested), 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
Originating in the Mediterranean, marjoram is a perennial flowering herb that can also be found in parts of Europe and North Africa. The entire plant, including its small oval leaves, can be used to make the essential oil via steam distillation. The aroma of marjoram is warm, woody, and spicy, with subtle floral and pine notes. Used in cosmetics and traditional wellness practices in ancient Greece, marjoram is related to, but not the same as, oregano, which sometimes called "wild marjoram."
Plant Part Used
Medium. Woody and penetrating with pleasing notes of nutty spiciness.
Marjoram Oil Benefits
Relaxes and soothes while fortifying inner strength. Great for nervous tension and feelings of being "stuck in the muck". Encourages serenity while easing occasional tension and stress.
Blends Well With
Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Leaf, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Lemon, Fennel, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme
History of Marjoram
Called "joy of the mountains" by the ancient Greeks, marjoram has been closely tied to a positive presence for centuries, with garlands of the aromatic herb given to newlyweds as a symbol of happiness. Among marjoram's many beneficial properties is its calming nature, which also makes it a favorite meditative aid. With hints of sweetness lingering in its relaxing, woody scent, marjoram certainly deserves to be celebrated for both its versatility and its inherent joyfulness.
Using Marjoram Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Dreamland Forest Blend
Lull your entire being by sprinkling a few drops on the softest of pillows…
In The Past
Activate your life and leave energy-draining nervousness behind!
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!