Myrtle 100% Pure Essential Oil
Native to North Africa and the warmer climes of Europe, myrtle is a small flowering tree with spear-like green leaves and blooms that turn into dark berries. The plant's leaves and twigs are the sources of myrtle essential oil. Sometimes compared to cajeput and eucalyptus, myrtle carries a clear, subtle floral scent. Appreciated for its cleansing properties, myrtle is sometimes used in skin care products.
Plant Part Used
Leaves and branches
Medium. Clear and sweet.
Myrtle Essential Oil Benefits
Rejuvenating as it eases occasional stress. Encourages emotional harmony. Supports soothing tranquility.
Blends Well With
Bay, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cajeput, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Helichrysum, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Palma Rosa, Rosewood, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme
History of Myrtle
A key member of the Myrtaceae family, which also includes tea tree and eucalyptus, myrtle has been used for ages, particularly in southern Europe and North Africa. The plant was especially significant for the ancient Greeks, who associated it with their goddess of love, Aphrodite, and many revered writers of the era, including Hippocrates and Pliny, also called attention to myrtle, linking it to no less a concept than immortality. With its fresh and camphor-like qualities, myrtle is cherished as a reinvigorating fragrance.
Using Myrtle Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Help free yourself from the hold of skin discomfort with this gentle blend.
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!