Rose Geranium 100% Pure Essential Oil, 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
Rose geranium belongs to the genus of geraniums, the common red-flowered plant often seen delicately spilling over window boxes. It's from the leaves and stem of this rose-scented flower that the popular essential oil is derived. It is often used as a replacement for the more expensive pure rose oil, and can be found in many soaps, cosmetics and perfumes.
Plant Part Used
Flowers, leaves and stems
Medium. Sweet & floral, sometimes minty & rose-like.
Rose Geranium Essential Oil Benefits
Promotes stability and balance.
Blends Well With
Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang
History of Rose Geranium
The popularity of rose geranium took off during the Victorian Era. It was often kept in pots in parlors and dining rooms to offer a fresh revival of the senses and to be used in finger bowls during fancy dining occasions. Rose geranium oil is produced around the world: on the African continent and in Reunion where the oil tends to be darker and heavier in aroma; and in Russia and China where the oil tends to be greener and fresher in aroma.
Using Rose Geranium Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
This natural bug-away will help keep pesky insects off you and your furry friend!
Soothing Aftershave For Men & Women
For wherever unwanted hair may wander...
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!