Sage Pure Essential Oil (GC/MS Tested), 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
Also known as Common, Dalmation or Kitchen Sage, this evergreen perennial herb can grow up to two feet in height. It yields soft gray-green leaves and decorative blue or violet blooms. Most sage is found in Dalmatia (Croatia) where it grows wild and free. Its name is derived from the Latin word “salvare,” which means “heal” or “save.” Sage is revered in the world of cosmetics, especially in the field of skincare.
Plant Part Used
Leaves and flowers
Strong. Potent and peppery, yet fruity and fresh.
Sage Essential Oil Benefits
Mentally clarifying and stimulating. Strengthens determination as it eases away fears and negative emotions, making the impossible suddenly possible.
Blends Well With
Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Myrtle, Melissa, Orange and Rosemary
History of Sage
Sage has quite a dazzling past. Ancients believed it brought forth wisdom, skill, long life, domestic bliss and even psychic abilities! Sage was considered excellent for the brain and memory, imparting mental acuity. The Greeks used the herb to support a broad range of health aspects, while Romans utilized it in holy ceremonies, associating it with immortality. Wise Native Americans burned it to cleanse an area of negative energies, helping restore and balance energy to the body, mind and environment. Today, sage is a dominant ingredient in soaps, perfumes, skin products and much more!
Using Sage Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
The Wise Young Owl
Got a big day ahead? Feel vibrant, youthful and unbelievably sharp with this mind-stimulating concoction!
Here Comes The Sun
Shower yourself with beams of positive energy… blast away the blahs with this clarifying potion!
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!