Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil, 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
Originating in the coastal areas of Europe and Asia, sea buckthorn is a tall flowering shrub in the relatively uncommon Elaeagnaceae family. Garnering its name from its arid seaside habitat and distinct thorns, the plant bears small orange fruit that is harvested for its oil. Derived from berry pulp and seeds, pure sea buckthorn berry oil has a musky citrus scent and is renowned for its support of the skin. Due to its potency, pure sea buckthorn berry oil is best used with small amounts in a carrier oil.
Plant Part Used
Berries and seeds
Cold-pressed or CO2-extracted
Medium-strong. Musky, sweet, and passion fruit-like.
Refreshing and rejuvenating. Instills feelings of youthful exuberance. Encourages soothing and "resetting" of the mind.
Blends Well With
Bergamot, Calendula, Carrot Root, Carrot Seed, Cistus, Copaiba Balsam, Elemi, Geranium, Helichrysum, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Rosemary
History of Sea Buckthorn
A cornerstone of traditional Asian wellness practices, sea buckthorn has been a well-kept health and beauty secret until recently! The fruit yields two different oils: Dark orange-reddish oil with a stronger aroma from its pulp, and lighter yellowish oil with a subtler scent from its seeds. These oils, which carry a fresh, sweet and tangy fragrance, may be combined or made available separately. In part due to its namesake thorns, the fruit is notoriously difficult to harvest, and it takes a large quantity to produce a small amount of oil. These factors make pure sea buckthorn berry oil highly sought-after, especially in cosmetic, skin-care and even hair-care applications.
Using Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil
Note: Pure Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is not for ingesting!
Turn Back the Clock
This anti-aging blend, diluted in soothing jojoba carrier oil, forms an advanced botanical serum that helps rejuvenate skin.
This blend unites the benefits of sea buckthorn with the world’s most effective essential oils for supporting skin.
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of Pure Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
Pure Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!
Piping Rock’s Promise:
We proudly offer you everything you need for an advanced, daily Aromatherapy regiment at the lowest cost in the industry! From Essential Oils to Carrier Oils, Diffusers to Blending Bottles, Beeswax, Books & more, we have you covered. With over 100 Essential Oils to choose from, you can create your own homemade scents and beauty products. Enjoy various blends & Essential Oils Sprays or experience our revitalizing, botanical Massage Oils!
About Piping Rock’s Quality:
You’ve found your One-Stop-Shop for Aromatherapy products at Piping Rock. Our Essentials Oils are crafted in our own “GMP Certified” manufacturing facilities. We verify Piping Rock products with third-party, FDA-registered agencies to ensure quality. Each product goes through hundreds of checks, in-process and post-production. Our outstanding Essential Oils are GCMS tested to deliver guaranteed purity. We offer various 100% Pure Essentials along with other popular, unique blends. We guarantee purity, potency, safety and innovation in everything we do.