Spikenard 100% Pure Essential Oil
Spikenard is a fragrant flowering plant native to the mountainous regions of China, India and Nepal. Although the entire plant is aromatic, it’s the rhizome, or underground stems, that is crushed and distilled into this heady essential oil. Historically referred to as simply “nard,” this Valerian relative has an impressively long record dating back to ancient Egypt and Rome and has since been used to support skin health and as a cooking spice, and even in beauty formulas, perfumes and incense!
Plant Part Used
Strong. Warm, woody and earthy.
Spikenard Essential Oil Benefits
Helps gently ease occasional stress & tension. Promotes serenity and calm.
Blends Well With
Bay, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Neroli, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Rose, Sandalwood, Sweet Fennel Seed, Sweet Marjoram, Valerian, Vetiver
History of Spikenard
Few oils can boast a claim to fame quite like Spikenard—it was used in the ancient Indian Ayurvedic practices, as luxury perfumes and incenses in ancient Egypt and Rome, and was even mentioned in Homer’s Iliad! The herb was used to flavor foods in ancient Rome and medieval Europe. Today it’s commonly used in the Far East as to encourage a state of tranquility, and is also used in Tibetan incense.
Using Spikenard Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Tired of tossing and turning? Try this soothing aromatherapy blend...
Blended in a base of soothing Sweet Almond, this blend can be massaged into the temples or applied in a cold compress to help ease the occasional uncomfortable throbbing.
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!