Spruce Pure Essential Oil (GC/MS Tested), 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
Like other conifers, spruce is an evergreen tree that is native to the Northern Hemisphere. Its fresh, pleasing aroma originates from its twigs and needles, which are generally shorter and softer than those of the pine. Similarly, its scent has a bit more subtlety, with a sweet note that isn't found in other evergreen fragrances. Used in Native American traditional practices, spruce has long been a source of paper, and is also worked into bath and sauna products.
Plant Part Used
Needles and twigs
Medium. Woody & evergreen-like with a slight sweetness.
Spruce Essential Oil Benefits
Refreshing, calming and balancing. Helps soothe nerves and process pent-up emotions. Promotes a sense of clarity, making it a favorite for meditation.
Blends Well With
Amyris, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Lavender, Myrrh, Patchouli, Pine, Rosemary, Rosewood
History of Spruce
A sturdy symbol of natural beauty, the spruce tree exudes harmonious vitality. A common wood in the creation of musical instruments such as guitars, cellos and violins, spruce has a pleasing presence that has also made it useful in traditional practices, where it has been used for a number of benefits. Unlike most coniferous scents, spruce features a slightly balsamic, almost fruity sweetness that works nicely with its more prevalent woody, evergreen notes.
Using Spruce Essential Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Imagine sitting in a shady forest grove, contemplating life as nature’s fragrance elevates your mind…
Gain clarity of mind and far-reaching perspective atop a spruce tree with the world laid out before you…
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!