Turmeric Root Pure Essential Oil (GC/MS Tested), 1/2 fl oz (15 mL) Dropper Bottle
SALE ENDS IN
One of the world’s most popular spices, turmeric is a perennial with two-foot-long roots that are a deep orange/reddish-brown in color. Also known as "Indian Saffron," turmeric has a legendary aroma and intoxicating flavor that are used to flavor a number of curries, chutneys, soups, meats, rice and vegetable dishes. Turmeric oil can be found in many skin and hair care products.
Plant Part Used
Medium. Spicy and sharp.
Stimulating, yet calming. Helps ease occasional distress and uplifts moods. Relaxes and balances.
Blends Well With
Amber, Anise, Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, German Chamomile, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Pine, Plai, Rosemary, Sweet Fennel Seed, Ylang Ylang
History of Turmeric
A traditional herb… a potent flavoring… turmeric is a versatile Indian spice with a history as rich as its aroma. Marco Polo referred to turmeric as Indian saffron and noted its usefulness as a dye. Ancient Hawaiians treasure this herb, often leveraging its various wellness properties. It was – and still is – used in religious ceremonies to represent treasured well-being, healthy life and good fortune. Over the years, women turned to turmeric to put their best face forward, using it to support skin health.
Using Turmeric Oil
All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting!
Turmeric Aromatic Tea
A delicious-smelling, soothing aromatherapy blend that relaxes the mind while evoking notes of exotic tea from the Far East.
The Lotus Flower
There’s no need to travel to New Delhi to purify your spirit…just try this uplifting blend!
Bath & Shower
Add 5-10 drops to hot bath water, or sprinkle into shower steam before getting in for an at-home spa experience.
8-10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil. Apply a small amount directly to areas of concern, such as muscles, skin, or joints. Work the oil gently into the skin until it is fully absorbed.
Inhale the aromatic vapors directly from the bottle, or place a few drops in a burner or diffuser to fill a room with its scent.
This oil can be used in your homemade DIY projects, such as in candles, soaps and other body care products!