What is Meadowfoam Seed?
Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) is a grassland wildflower native to the Pacific Northwest. It earned its name from its white, cup-shaped flowers, which resemble the white foam created by lapping waves in the ocean. An environmentally-friendly product, meadowfoam seed oil was first developed in the 1970s as a cosmetic replacement to sperm whale oil in an effort to protect this species.
What does Meadowfoam Seed Oil do?
Piping Rock’s 100% pure & natural Meadowfoam Seed Oil is an ideal moisturizing and rejuvenating skin care oil! Discover the bliss of softened fine lines and wrinkles as your skin simply glows with health. This gentle oil works to soothe the skin and promote soft, luxurious hair you can’t help but run your fingers through. Use alone or in combination with your favorite essential oil to create your own personal massage oil!