What is Shea Butter?
Also known as kirate, shea butter is derived from the nut of the West African shea tree. These nuts are actually converted into the familiar semi-solid butter after being dried, roasted, ground, and boiled. The fats naturally found in these nuts float to the surface of the boiling water, where they are skimmed off and blended to form this thick cream-colored paste!
What does Shea Butter do?
Piping Rock’s own pure, hexane-free Shea Butter has been specially formulated to promote lush hydration, supplying natural nourishment and moisture. An increasingly popular body butter, shea will not only promote the soft, touchable skin you desire, but will also help to protect it from the elements we all come into contact with every day.
How do I use it?
This product is naturally solid when cool, and melts at body temperature. Liquify by rubbing a desired amount between the palms of your hands for a few seconds. This non-greasy butter is suitable to wear beneath sunscreen and make up.
Piping Rock's Promise:
We proudly offer you our evolving selection of Beauty & Personal Care products at the best value in the industry! From Clay Powders, to Organic Certified Coconut Oil, Biotin & Keratin Supplements, soothing Creams, Serums & More, we have you covered. We offer an endless variety of favorites that’s always evolving to meet every unique beauty trend. Our formulas are crafted through environmentally-friendly practices with Cruelty-Free testing and rigid safety standards.